Home | Sessions | Speakers | Program Book | Presentations | Annie Vamper Award
Sponsors/Exhibitors | 2018 Save the Date
Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Welcome and Opening General Session
The Double Bottom Line
Patrick Adams (presentation), Tishaura O. Jones, Reverend Starsky Wilson
Morning Breakout Sessions
Data Analytics for Impact and Performance (presentation)
Paul Ablack, Ann Legg
Maximizing Mortgage Production
Jack Baker (presentation), Sandra Heidinger (presentation), Freda Reynolds (presentation)
Optimizing Your Use of Social Media
Cameron Madill (presentation), David Ludwig, Renee Miller (presentation)
Afternoon Breakout Sessions
Targeting America’s Biggest Market: The Lending Needs of Millennials
David Lockhart (presentation)
Meeting the Evolving Demand for Online and Mobile Banking (presentation)
Tim Erwin, Emily Koehler, Blake Myers
Managing Risk
D. Scott Neat (presentation)
General Session
Insights into the Financial Health of Low-Income Consumers and Opportunities for Future Investment
Ray Boshara (presentation) , Terri Friedline (presentation), David Stiffler (presentation), Paul Woodruff (moderator)
Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Morning Workshops
A Closer Look at Financial Coaching Models Workshop (presentation)
Shasta Leininger, Sheilah Montgomery, Diane Sandoval, Christopher Starr
Small Credit Unions with Big Impact Workshop: Strategies for Small Credit Union Growth and Sustainability
Carl J. Banks (presentation), Deborah Boatright (presentation), Andrea Lally (presentation)
Measuring Impact Workshop (presentation)
Terry Ratigan, Ed Sivak
Juntos Avanzamos Workshop (presentation)
Alejandra Seluja, Cameron Madill, Purvi Patel, Jack Baker (presentation)
Using Secondary Capital to Drive Financial and Community Impact Workshop
Bob Hoel, Steve Pagenstecher (presentation), Barbara Stephens, Cathi Kim (presentation), Eben Sheaffer (presentation)
General Session
Credit Union Collaborations
Kirk Kordeleski (presentation)
Afternoon Breakout Sessions
The Paperless Future: New Opportunities for Shared and Secured Cards
Naomi Anderson (presentation), James Gukiessen (presentation), Steve Zuckerman (presentation)
Automated Lending for Small Dollar and Short-Term Loans
Ben Morales (presentation), Yvonne Sambrano (presentation)
Building Youth Financial Assets and Capability (presentation)
Monica Copeland, I-Hsing Sun, Laura Woods
General Session
What’s Next for the CDFI Fund and CDFI Certified Credit Unions
Annie Donovan
Afternoon Breakout Sessions
Doing Well by Doing Good: The CDFI Business Model and Successful Business Planning
Terry Ratigan (presentation), Cathi Kim (presentation)
Partnerships and Collaboration
Laura Aguirre (presentation), Richard Witherspoon
Thursday, September 14, 2017
General Session
Helping Members Face the Challenges of Accumulating Assets
Michael Sherraden (presentation)
General Session
Advocacy Bootcamp
Sheilah Montgomery, Adolphus Pruitt, Renee Sattiewhite (presentation), Ed Sivak, Clarissa Ritter (presentation | CDFI Funding Campaign), Paul Woodruff